Privacy Notice

We at Smith & Nephew plc (“Smith + Nephew) are committed to protect your privacy and will comply with the applicable legislation, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

In this policy, we describe how Smith + Nephew process your personal data when you use this website www.smith-nephew.com. The responsible controller for processing your personal data on this website is:

Smith & Nephew plc   
Building 5, Croxley Park          
Hatters Lane
Watford
Hertfordshire, WD18 8YE
UK

When we collect and process personal data through other channels than this website, we will inform you specifically via the other channels how we process your personal data there. If you would like to understand how we process the data in your specific jurisdiction, please refer to the Privacy Notices on your respective Smith & Nephew local website.

If you have at any point any questions, please reach out the Smith + Nephew Privacy Team under privacyenquiries@smith-nephew.com.

Collection of your personal information

When you visit the global Smith+Nephew website and use services offered herein (such as subscriptions to email and newsletters), we will automatically collect the following personal identifiable information which is relevant for system and data security, in so-called log files of the web server:

  • Network information (e.g. IP address, browser version)
  • Session details (e.g. time stamps)

These log files are temporarily stored for the purpose of tracking malfunctions and enhancing system security, including detecting and tracing unauthorized access attempts and accesses to our web servers. The log files are deleted / overwritten unless a suspect case of unlawful access to our web servers has occurred.

This data processing is based on our legitimate interest to remove technical malfunctions, ensure system security of our website and detect and trace any unauthorized accesses or access attempts.

We will never disclose your personal identifiable information to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market to you. Smith & Nephew operates globally, and we use other data processors (e.g. hosting companies IT providers, business partners and members of the Smith + Nephew group) and this means that we might transfer your personal identifiable information to these third parties engaged by Smith + Nephew, who will process your data on our behalf and assist in the provision of the content and service you requested. These third parties will be obliged to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing.

We use Google Analytics to find out more about how our website is used and to identify how we can improve it. Google Analytics is a tool provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway in Mountain View, California, United States) that helps website owners to understand how their visitors engage with them. Google Analytics may use a set of cookies to collect information and report site usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google.

For these purposes, Google collects the following data when you visit our website:

  • Number of users and sessions
  • Peak time of visits
  • Session duration
  • Operating systems
  • Device models
  • Geography / Language

We also track the following data events through Google:

  • Log in status
  • Video
  • Search terms
  • Search filters
  • Form Interaction
  • Share actions

Apart from setting your browser so that it does to not store cookies, you can use this opt-out link here to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics. Google provides additional information on Google Analytics here.

Contact

If you contact us via the “Contact us” section on our website, we will process the data provided by you via the form, which is your name, address data, and the messages you have send to us. The data is processed to answer your request appropriately. 

Your rights as a Data Subject

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act, you have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed,
  • a copy of that personal data,
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately.

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed,
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it,
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances.

If you have any of these requests or want to exercise any of these rights, please get in contact with us under privacyenquiries@smith-nephew.com. When you contact us via this e-mail address, we will process the data you submit with this request with the purpose of processing and responding to your request.

You can also choose to file a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator:

icocasework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to this statement

Smith & Nephew will occasionally update this privacy notice to reflect company and customer feedback. We will not proactively notify you of any such changes and encourage you to periodically review this notice. This statement was last updated August 2022

Related Links:

Cookie Policy

Title

Text